Fusion Housing Kirklees Limited – Privacy Notice

Who Are We?

We are Fusion Housing Kirklees Limited (”Fusion Housing”) is registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales (charity registration number: 1151483).

We are a data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“the GDPR”). This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use the personal information we hold about individuals.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to a directly or indirectly identifiable living person.

What data do we hold?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to our work. In particular we may collect the following information from you which is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • Identity Data – includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, data of birth, gender, national insurance number.
  • Contact Data – includes home/contact addresses, email address, emergency contact details, telephone numbers and personal safety information.
  • Financial Data – includes bank account and payment card details, gift aid declarations.
  • Marketing and Communications Data – includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Special Categories of Personal Data

We may also collect special category personal data, such as:

  • Physical and mental health details;
  • Information in regard to your racial or ethnic origin;
  • Information relating to your religion;
  • Information in regard to your sexual orientation;
  • Information in respect of criminal records in order to complete client risk assessments;
  • Information in respect of criminal records in order to undertake criminal record checks.

We will only collect this information with your explicit consent or (where relevant) when assessing our employees’ working capacity in accordance with employment law.

Bases for processing

Fusion Housing has set out in the table below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data and which of the legal bases the organisation relies on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of DataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To assist in delivering Fusion Housing’s services through the keeping of information on our clients. a) Identity
b) Contact
Necessary for Fusion Housing’s legitimate interests in carrying out client work arising from funder contracts
To Support and manage Fusion Housing’s employees, volunteers and Board Members including where necessary sharing information with payroll providers, pension providers, Personal Safety Contractors and public authorities (such as HMRC)a) Identity
b) Contact
c) Financial
• Necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation

• Performance of a contract with employees

• Necessary for Fusion Housing’s legitimate interests in ensuring employees are paid and managed effectively
To promote Fusion Housing’s activities and services through email communicationsa) Identity
b) Contact
c) Marketing and Communications
Consent – which may be withdrawn at any time by contacting info@fusionhousing.org.uk
To promote Fusion Housing’s activities and services through postal communicationsa) Identity
b) Contact
c) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for Fusion Housing’s legitimate interests to develop and raise the profile of Fusion Housing
To maintain a record of donors and supporters of Fusion Housinga) Identity
b) Contact
c) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for Fusion Housing’s legitimate interests in establishing a marketing strategy and keeping in contact with donors
To process donations, including the administration of gift aid declarations and holding on to that information as requireda) Identity
b) Contact
c) Financial
• Necessary for Fusion Housing’s legitimate interests in ensuring that the organisation is adequately funded and accountable for the funds raised

• Necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation

Who will we share your information with?

Fusion Housing will only share your personal data in limited circumstances. This may include:

To HMRC, law enforcement agencies and other state organisations as and when we are required to do so by law (e.g. The Charity Commission);

Funders such as Local Authorities, Legal Aid Agency, Big Lottery, and Social Investors  in order to satisfy the requirements of our funding arrangements;

Payroll providers when paying salaries to Fusion Housing staff;

Medical experts, healthcare professionals and personal safety contractors in order to ensure the safety and wellbeing of all staff and users of our services;

Reference agencies in order to undertake criminal record checks;

To third Parties with your consent;

To partner organisations where we have a data sharing agreement in place.

 

How long will we keep your information for?

Fusion Housing will keep your data in line with our retention and destruction policy, a copy of which is available on request. Some examples of how long Fusion Housing will retain your personal data are as follows:

  • We will ordinarily keep the information of clients of our services throughout the time they are using our services and 7 Years afterwards in the event of any claim being brought. Some European funding activities may require retention up to 12 years.
  • We will retain contact details obtained for marketing purposes for as long as you consent for us to keep them. We will delete any information we hold on this basis upon being notified that you have withdrawn consent.

 

What security arrangements do you have in place?

Fusion Housing takes the security of your personal data very seriously. We will ensure that all the information provided to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures and we have procedures in place to minimise the effects of any data breach. In the event of a data breach we will liaise with you and the ICO as necessary.

 

What are your rights under the GDPR?

You have certain rights under the GDPR which can be exercised in certain circumstances.

These include:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your data;
  • The right of access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”);
  • The right to request correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to request processing of your personal data is restricted or suppressed in certain circumstances;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to object to data processing carried out on the basis of Fusion Housing or a third parties legitimate interests;
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling;
  • The right to withdraw any consent given to Fusion Housing.

If you have any queries about any of your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Further information is also available from the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

Contact Details

If you have any queries or concerns about this privacy notice or how we handle the personal data referred to in it, please contact 01484425522 or by email info@fusionhousing.org.uk. If you have any complaints about the processing of personal data referred to in this privacy policy you have the right to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) – further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk